By proceeding your surf on this website, you accept the utilisation of cookies in order to propose adapted services. - More Informations / I Accept
Promo, Dj
Artist Style : Hardstyle
Real Name : Sebastian Hoff
Artist classificated : 19/304
Be Connected to vote !
country

Promo, Dj

Sebastian Hoff, also known as Promo, was born on April 12 1976 and started DJ-ing in 1992. Because he didn’t have a resident club, he organized his own events in local clubs. Because of this, he came in contact with well-known names in the hardcore scene. 





At the age of 19, Sebastian produced his first track under the alias Section-8 together with Prophet, The that became a hit thanks to the release on Thunderdome IX - The Revenge Of The Mummy. His success continued when he produced a remix of the song “Don't Speak”, which he called “Shut Up!” that was released on the same record (Shut Up! / Born Whappie!) as his remix of “Born Slippy” (Born Slippy) “Born Whappie!” 





Although it was a success, he didn’t like the style. The ‘hardcore sound’ of the mid-90’s was to happy, and he missed the strong, and raw sound, which was (in his opinion) the true way hardcore should sound. In 1996 Sebastian, already known as the famous DJ Promo, was contracted by ID&T. Under the ID&T label Sebastian produced over 80 tracks, but his strong, and more raw sound was loved by the hardcore-fans. 





In 2000, he decided to leave ID&T so he can do what he want, experiment with the sound of hardcore until he found what he wanted. Without the limits of the record-company. Together with his colleagues of ID&T DJ X-Ess andCatscan the The Third Movement label was born. This was a step forward into the direction he wanted to go. His first releases on his own new label look like statements against ID&T. Running Against The Rules and My Recipe For Disaster even features a spoken message called “Move Forward”. Because of DJ X-Ess and Catscan left The Third Movement 2004 to start there own label, Promo was the man-in-charge of The Third Movement. On the The Third Movement he succeeded in what he wanted, creating his own style and sound, and giving new names the same opportunity. Artist like D-Passion, Peaky Pounder, Tommy Pulse and an other old colleague Dana were given the opportunity to develop there own style. Sebastian’s style is still changing and it will stay changing for a long time.


Comments
Sorry, You must be logged in to post a comment...