By proceeding your surf on this website, you accept the utilisation of cookies in order to propose adapted services. - More Informations / I Accept
Headhunterz
Artist Style : Hardstyle
Real Name : Willem Rebergen
Artist classificated : 1/293
Be Connected to vote !
country

Headhunterz

Headhunterz, aka Willem Rebergen, was born on September, 12th 1985 in Deutchland.

At the age of 9, he gives up soccer to sing on a children's choral. A lot of albums are released, especially Christmas songs or animal projects. One day, he enters in a professionnal recor studio and discover a new vocation.

When he didn't sing, he sat behind the turntables to be technician.

At the age of 10, he realises some voices for some movies et let down the choral at 14.

He decided to use the mix table he receives for his 12th anniversary and buy its two first vinyls lector.

At 17, by mixing a lot, he goes to the harder sounds.

With his best friend (DeeJ-010), they realised a Dj contest at Defqon 1, that's his really first great live. This event make him sign on a new label at Veenendaal, where he used to records at the choral. With his friend DeeJ-010, they release their first track under this label with the name of Nasty D-Tuners. (Check Ya Head, released on may, 17th 2055 on Hardcontrol Records. ) Few times after, they released their second vinyl called "Breaking The Rules".

These two releases are played by a lot of great Djs everywhere on the world. That's whenhe met Dov J. Elkabas, aka The Prophet that make him and DeeJ-010, sign on his own label : Scantraxx Records.

After this signature, everything goes so fast, he plays at the Q-Base in 2005 with DeeJ-010 and at the XQlusive of The prophet.

In 2006, are released the first solo-tracks of Headhunterz (Aiming For Ur Brain, Left Some Answerz, The Sacrifice, or still D-Tuned, Time 2 Rock and Victim Of My Rage.) But the consecration arrives at the release of the titles Rock Civilization & The Power Of The Mind, that will be the Qlimax anthem 2007, where Headhunterz become to be famous by the all world. After that are also released a lot of famous tracks like Scantraxx Rootz, End Of My Existence feat Abject, or still the remix of We Are Possessed by Brennan Heart.

The Headhunterz'sound is directly knowing as it own bassline and these unique melody synths.

The under-label Scantraxx Reloaded is created in 2006.
In 2008 he composed also Last Of The Mohicanz, Hate It Or Love It, just Say My Name and The Lost Soul.

The same year, he creates in collaboration with Wildstylez, Project 1, with the first album that will have a really good critics.

Headhunterz become the Hardstyle reference and participate at every great events around the world. He is present in every edition of the Qlimax since 2006 but also participate at Defqon1, Defqon1 Australia, Tomorrowland, 10 Years of QDance, InQontrol, Bionic, Black and lost more.

On Jannuary, 30th 2010 takes place the Xqlusive headhunterz and few after comes the album Studio Session.
For now, headhunterz is one of the most famous Dj in the NuHardstyle...
Comments
Sorry, You must be logged in to post a comment...