By proceeding your surf on this website, you accept the utilisation of cookies in order to propose adapted services. - More Informations / I Accept
Prophet, the
Artist Style : Hardstyle
Real Name : Dov J. Elkabas
Artist classificated : 57/303
Be Connected to vote !
country

Prophet, the

                     Dov J. Elkabas (born November 5, 1968) alias DJ The Prophet is a Dutch DJ/producer and one of the Dutch leading gabber and hardstyle DJs.[citation needed] [edit] Biography The Prophet started his career as a DJ in 1983 after he discovered turntables at a disco in Amsterdam. He started spinning house music in 1988. About three years later, he set up a team of DJ's known as "The Dreamteam", together with DJ Dano, Buzz Fuzz and Gizmo.



The team was a huge success in the gabber scene.[1] Later, The Prophet switched his style to hardstyle. He switched because he did not like the fact that the hardcore public wanted the music to be harder and harder.[2] He is famous both as a DJ and as a producer.[citation needed] He is also the owner of Scantraxx Records, one of the leading Dutch hardstyle record labels.[3] His production was released on vinyl and CDs on labels such as ID&T or Q-Dance. He is also behind many DJ mixes which were published on CDs, such as the Thunderdome CDs. And he's involved in harddance projects such as Hardheadz (along with DJ Pavo) and Punk Brozz (with DJ Zany)and Howard DJ LEGEND Moussa.And also used if many of techno remixing standards.


Comments
Sorry, You must be logged in to post a comment...