By proceeding your surf on this website, you accept the utilisation of cookies in order to propose adapted services. - More Informations / I Accept
Geck-O
Artist Style : Hardstyle
Real Name : Rik van Dam
Artist classificated : 79/303
Be Connected to vote !
country

Geck-O

                   Geck-o is in real life Rik van Dam, born in 1989. He lives in IJsselstein, a small city in The Netherlands.





His love for electronic dance music developed at a young age, and while growing older he was always looking for more energetic music. This took him on a journey from trance, through hardtrance, to hardstyle! This genre seemed like it was invented for him with it's raw sounds, driving basslines and incredible vocal tricks.





As time passed by, he got deeper into the sound and learned a lot about it, listening to livesets and keeping up with new releases. In the beginning of 2007 he felt he was ready for it, and he started producing himself. Learning the basics took some time, but he developed quickly. In 2008 his music was getting serious quality, leading to his first release on 12" vinyl.





Geck-o definitely made name for himself in 2010, with every single release going straight to the top of the sales charts worldwide and having bookings in countries as Spain, Ireland, Denmark and Holland. 2011 however can be described as the actual big break of Geck-o. With his release "It's What We Are" he even got support from Headhunterz who loved the track so much he made an exclusive edit of it. Furthermore bookings just keep on rising for Geck-o. On his schedule of 2011 you can see parties like Decibel Outdoor Festival (Holland), Monday Bar Cruise (Sweden), The Qontinent (Belgium), Ground Zero Festival (Holland) and much more to come!



 



In 2009, Geck-o contacted Theracords, an upcoming label that claimed to produce music from the heart. He got to know DJ Thera and discovered this claim was not a lie - this label was all about passion for the music! Geck-o did not hesitate and he signed with this awesome label. He saw it grow bigger with the time, eventually leading to his first DJ performance in Belfast, followed by bookings in The Netherlands, Madrid, London and Denmark.




Comments
Sorry, You must be logged in to post a comment...